d RC had a strong team 
lochheader1.gif (25431 bytes)
menubladeheader2.gif (1438 bytes)

home

rowing

about us

safety

contacts

members

directions

links

disclaimer

results photos calendar coaching team when we train racing colours

NEWS BUTT.gif (1034 bytes)

10/06/2019

 RESULTS 2019

  2009 RESULTS
  2010 RESULTS
  2011 RESULTS
2012  RESULTS
2013 RESULTS
2014 RESULTS
2015-18 RESULTS

divider_wavy.gif (3384 bytes)

Scottish Championships - Strathclyde Park 7/8/9 June 2019
The weather for the Championships was very variable, from sunshine to light drizzle and from no wind to a bit of wind.

Friday was time trial day (for singles, doubles and pairs) and the J14's had some skill assessments.
In the time trials, juniors and seniors all raced together - after the finals, the different age groups were seperated again:
OSen 1x - Lachlan was 1st (8:47.43) and Euan was 7th (9:14.31)
in the E finals
OSen 2x - Lachlan and Euan were 5th (7:22.30) in the AB semi finals and 1st (7:26.96) in the B final
W Sen 2-  - Laura in a composite with Inverness (Gordon) was 6th (9:09.46) in the AB semi finals and was 1st (7:56.33) in the B final
W Sen 1x -  Lily was 5th (9:06.76) in the AB semi finals and was 1st (8:24.10) in the B finals
W Sen 1x - Eilidh McGowan was 3rd (9:39.66) and Jessica McQueen 5th (9:53.79) in the CD semi finals. Eilidh was 4th (8:51.00) in the C final and Amy was 2nd (9:10.27) in the D final
W Sen 2x - Lily and Laura were 1st in the AB semi finals and 4th in the a final; Martha and Freya were 6th and Jessica and Rhona were 5th in the AB semi finals
scottish
scottish
scottish
scottish scottishscottishscottish
1st PLACE: OJu16 2x - Euan McKenzie, Lachlan MacKinnon (7:26.96 ) - 1st in B final
1st PLACE: OJu16 1x - Lachlan MacKinnon (8:47.43) - 1st in E final

1st PLACE: WJ18 2x – Laura McKenzie and Lily Young (8:22.44) - 4th in A final

1st PLACE: WMast 4x E – Eva Rankin in a composite with Castle Semple  (3:55.80)

2nd PLACE: W Ju16 4x -  Eilidh McGowan in a composite with Clydesdale ARC (8:08.95)

2nd PLACE: W Ju18 4x -  Lily Young in a composite with Clydesdale/George Wattson/SPRC (7:37.40)

2nd PLACE:  W Ju18 2- - Laura Mckenzie in a composite with Inverness  (Gordon) (9:09.46) - 1st in B final


All Results              

3rd  PLACE: W Ju18 1x - Lily Young  (8:24.10) - 1st in B final

3rd  PLACE: W Ju14 1x - Rhona Mackinnon (4:46.50) - 3rd in the A final

4th PLACE: WJu16 1x -  Eilidh McGowan (8:51.00) - 4th in C final

4th PLACE: OJu16 2x - Euan McKenzie (9:14.31) - 7th in E final

4th PLACE: WJu18 2x - Martha Coombes and Freya Buchanan (9:11.05) - 5th in B final

5th PLACE: WJu16 2x - Jessica McQueen and Rhona Mackinnon (9:20.15) - 8th in B final

6th PLACE: WJu16 2x - Eilidh McGowan in a composite with Clydesdale ARC (9:06.54) - 1st in C final

7th PLACE: WJu16 1x - Jessica McQueen (9:10.27) - 2nd in D final

WJu14 1x SKILLS - Rhona Mackinnon did rely well with her skill test and she got 5th

divider_wavy.gif (3384 bytes)

Castle Semple Regatta 18th May 2019

Loch Lomond RC had a strong team at Lochwinnoch with several 1st places and lots of 2nd and 3rd places! 

1st Places: WR2 2x - Laura Mckenzie and Lily Young
WNov 2x - Martha Coombes and Freya Buchanan
WMas 4x - Eva Rankin in a composite with Castle Semple
R2 2x - Euan Mckenzie and Lachlan Mackinnon
J16 2x - Euan and Lachlan
Mixed Nov2x - Lynn Buchanan and Ash Coombes
csrccsrccsrc
WJ18 2x - Laura and Lily
WJ18 2 - Laura in a composite with Inverness RC
2nd Places: J16 1x - Lachlan; WJ18 1x - Lily; WJ16 2x - Rhona Mackinnon and Jessica McQueen; WJ16 1x Eilidh McGowan;
 WJ16 4x Amy Morris in a composite with SPRC; WJ14 1x Rhona Mackinnon
3rd Places: WJ13 1x - Erin Cunningham; Mas 2x A-D - Nick Ryal and Karen (Castle Semple);
WJ16 2x - Eilidh and Evie Hylands
4th Places: WJ16 2x - Erin Cunningham in a composite with SPRC; J16 1x - Euan McKenzie
Jessica McQueen was 5th in the WJ16 1x; Amy Morris was 3rd, Alexis Smith 4th in the heats and Amy was 6th in the semi finals - WNov 1x
csrccsrccsrc
All results     LLRC photos     All photos     Video              

divider_wavy.gif (3384 bytes)

Durham City Regatta 10th May 2019 and Nottingham Masters 11th May 2019
durhamEva Rankin of Loch Lomond and Gill Prescott of DARC achieved a notable double success over the weekend. After winning the Women’s MasF 2x at Durham City Regatta on Saturday they headed off to Nottingham to race again over the 1000m course at a very placid-looking Holme Pierrepont on Sunday in the Nottingham City and Masters Regatta, beating Henley RC to win the band 1 WMasF 2x (4:12.6min) and then teaming up with Birgith Sims and Caroline Willet from Kingston RC to win the band 1 WMasE 4x- (3:54.5min), this time beating Eton Excelsior and Henley.   Durham results    Nottingham results       prizesnottingham
Fiona Davison and Michael Yeomans (rowing for the RAF) also competed at the Nottingham masters, in a mixed C double (4:17.8min), just loosing to the Broadland/Yarn crew and in a mixed C quad (4:02.0min), having to give Runcorn a head start since they were Masters D. Well done Fiona in racing in England for the first time.

divider_wavy.gif (3384 bytes)

Spring Regatta - Strathclyde Park 27/28th April 2019
Saturday's weather was very unpredictable, one minute it was sunny and wind still, the next minute it was raining, cloudy, very windy, cold and high waves
1st place - Eva Rankin WMas D-E 4x (3:57.61), in a composite with Castle Semple (Karen, Clare, Melanie)
2nd place - Lily Young in the WJu18 singles (8:31.42)
3rd place - Lachlan Mackinnon in the OJu 16 single (9:24.59 - 8.08.58 in the heat)
3rd place - Euan McKenzie in the ONov 1x (3:57.75)
4th place - Laura McKenzie in the WJu18 1x (8:43.99)
4th place - Rhona Mackinnon and Jessica McQueen in the WJu16 2x (8:28.20)
5th place - Evie Hylands and Eilidh McGowan in the WJu16 2x (8:29.87)
springspring
6th place - Erin Cunningham in a composite with Strathclyde park in the WJu14 4x
Katy Reid and Amy Morris were 4th in their heat in the WNov 2x (4:30.00)
Sunday's weather was a lot better, more sunshine and less wind and waves
1st - Lachlan Mackinnon and Euan McKenzie in the OJu 16 2x (7:29.80)
1st - Lachlan Mackinnon and Euan McKenzie in the ONov 2x (3:36.86)
1st - Laura McKenzie and Lily Young in the WJu18 2x (8:08.67)
springspring
2nd - Laura McKenzie and Lily Young in the WRes2 2x (8:10.72)
3rd - Rhona Mackinnon in the WJu14 1x (4:37.94)
Jessica McQueen was 1st in her heat and 4th in the semi finals (4:43.41)
Ash Coombes and Lynn Buchanan had their very first race ONov 2x and they did really well (4:36.74)
All results      
springspring

divider_wavy.gif (3384 bytes)

Clyde Power Sprint over 250m on the river Clyde 20th April 2019
WJu 16 2x with Rhona MacKinnon and Jessica McQueen won 3 times against Clyde ARC and so did Rhona in her single (WJu 14).
The WJu 16 1x did a round robin and Jessica WON all her races.
Well done everyone - I am sure the lovely weather helped!
All results: https://docs.google.com/…/1w6nhD4v1sosqqIP2v7wlW1tpsj…/edit…

divider_wavy.gif (3384 bytes)

Chester-lee-street Regatta 6th April 2019 - 900m downstream
Euan McKenzie ventured south to compete in the Chester-lee Street Regatta. It is side by side racing, with the winner going into the next round. Euan won his semi final easily (J16 singles) and should have won the final, except for a small clinch of coming too close to the bank and he just lost by 1 foot.
  Results      

divider_wavy.gif (3384 bytes)

yorkThe Yorkshire Head - 2nd March 2019
5000m downstream on the River Ouse from Rawcliffe Landing to Lendal Bridge, in the heart of York.
Eva again was in a composite Masters F quad with Gill (Durham), Jacky (Barns Bridge) and Lisa (Mortlake Anglian&Alpha). The quad WON the masters event in 21.34.3min (adjusted handicapped time - 20.43.3min). They were 64th overall, from 167 boats (from all age groups and 8's and 4's and 2's) with their raw time.

 results  
york

divider_wavy.gif (3384 bytes)

Nottingham Head of the Trent - from Clifton Bridge to TS Orion (5700 m) - 24th February 2019
Eva was in a Masters F quad with Gill Prescott (Durham), Jacky Darling (Barns Bridge) and Lisa Kallal (Mortlake Anglian&Alpha). There were 7 Masters quads ranging from Masters A to Masters F. Eva's composite quad had the 2nd fastest time (22.07.0min - adjusted time: 20.16.8min) of all the Women's Masters, but they WON due to the handicap system. Masters A (Warwick) had the fastest time in 21.27.3min without any handicap
  results    

divider_wavy.gif (3384 bytes)

gsubgsubgsubgsubgsubgsubgsubgsub
Thank you Ashley Coombes for the photos
SUBC small boat head on the river Clyde - 3rd Feb. 2019

Most of our Juniors headed to Glasgow for the 4km head race. In the 1st Division Euan and Lachlan had a great row in the J16 2x (15.01min), but unfortunately they did not have any opposition. The W J16 4x+ (Katy, Jessica, Alex, Eilidh, Erin) were 2nd (17.35min) and in the W J18 2x, Kim and Lily were 3rd and Martha and Freya were 4th.
In the 2nd Division we had a WIN with Euan in the Nov 1x (15.54) with Lachlan a very close 2nd place (16.02). Lily WON the W J18 1x in 16.55min.
Unfortunately we had 3 crews (2x WJ16 doubles and WJ184x) disqualified, because of gong to the start late. Well done everybody!
All Results      

divider_wavy.gif (3384 bytes)

2nd Feb. 2019 - Durham Small Boats Head

With a nearly blue sky, but very cold and frosty, Eva WON the W2x (Band1) with her double partner Gill Prescott (DurhamAC).  Since there were no other Women Masters, Eva and Gill had to row in the W Elite with no handicap given and they still managed to beat the youngsters. Well done!
All results        
durham

divider_wavy.gif (3384 bytes)