http://www.tynerowingclub.org/http://www.tynerowingclub.org/http://www.tynerowingclub.org/http://www.tynerowingclub.org/http://www.tynerowingclub.org/http://www.tynerowingclub.org/http://www.tynerowingclub.org/http://www.tynerowingclub.org/http://www.tynerowingclub.org/http://www.tynerowingclub.org/http://www.tynerowingclub.org/
lochheader1.gif (25431 bytes)
menubladeheader2.gif (1438 bytes)

home

rowing

about us

safety

contacts

members

directions

links

disclaimer

results photos calendar coaching team when we train racing colours

old    2015 calendar   old    2012 calendar    old   2013 calendar    old   2014 calendar                                          
International Rowing Calendar 2017

World Rowing 2017                                                             
 
 UK Rowing Calendar 2017     British Rowing Calendar 2017

2017 CALENDAR    
For the latest news go to Scottish Rowing website   

Date

Regatta 

closing date

January

21
Irish Indoor Rowing Champs - Limerick
22Boston Head
28Western 8s Head GUBC
28 Tyne United New Year Head
February4Strathclyde University (SUBC) 4s & SB Head
Durham Small Boats Head


5

English Indoor Rowing Champs - Manchester
11
11/12
Aberdeen 8s Head
South Yorkshire Head    

  12 Boston, USA - World Indoor Rowing Champs.
Warrington Head of the Mersey

18Tyne Head of the river
 Inverness 8s + SB Head   

19 Inverness 8s + SB Head 
25Trafford Head of Bridgewater (near Liverpool)
Masters Head of the Trent

26/27BUCS 4's + 8's Head of the Tyne
March4Runcorn Spring 8's Head 
cancelled
11Yorkshire Head of the River
 

18

Clydesdale Head 4s + 8s
24Junior Sculling Head - Thames14th March
25
The Head of the River Race - Tideway      

26

Vesta Veterans Head  for 8's  

April 8 International Amsterdam Masters Rowing Champs  500m + 1000m
 22/23Strathclyde Park Regatta
29York Spring Regatta
30Chester-le-Street Regatta
May6Clydesdale Regatta
Tyne Regatta - Tyne Rowing Club
13Glasgow RC Summer Regatta
13/14Durham City Regatta
14Nottingham Masters & Club Regatta
20Castle Semple Regatta
  26 - 28 National Schools Regatta - Dorney

June

3

Hexam Regatta
4VOGALONGA -Venice - 30km along Venetian canals
9/10/11 Scottish + Schools Championships - Friday time trials
10/11BRITISH ROWING MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Durham Regatta
 

17

Nithsdale Regatta
18
York Summer Regatta
28Henley Royal Regatta
July

1

Talkin Tarn
2Grade Boucle de la Seine - from PARIS - 2x25km
8Runcorn Junior Regatta
7/8 Henley Masters Regatta
14 - 16British Junior Champs - Nottingham
29/30Open Nordic Masters Regatta - Copenhagen19th July
Home International - Cardiff

August

19/20

British Rowing Sculling Festival - East Midlands
26St Michael's Masters Regatta - Limerick, Ireland
September

2

North of England Sprint Champs
3Tyne Single Scullers Head
6-10FISA World Masters - Bled, Slovenia
16York Autumn Sculls
  17
Boston Marathon
17TRAVERSEE DE PARIS - along the Seine - 30km
24Chester Long Distance Sculls
30Durham Autumn Sprint
Runcorn Autumn Head
October 1 Head of the Don - Yorkshire
Scottish Schools Rowing Head
Scottish Schools Sculling Head
7Berwick Long Distance Sculls
Clyde 3 Head
14South Hylton Long Distance Sculls
21Durham Long Distance Sculls and SB Head
Clydesdale Scullers Head
28Tyne Long Distance Sculls
Tyne United SB Head
Senior Champs - Nottingham
NovemberGlasgow 4's Head
11Veterans 4's head
Tees Long Distance Sculls and SB Head
12Northwich Autumn Head
12/13NE Heaqds weekend
17Scottish Rowing Schools indoor Champs
18Scottish Rowing Indoor Champs
  19 York small boat head
Inverness 4's + SB head

25

Rutherford Head
December

2

Vesta Scullers head
January 2018

27

Tyne United New Year Head
February3Durham SB Head
10South Yorkshire Head
14Masters of Trentside Head
17Tyne Head
March4Yorkshire Head
10/11WEHoRR + HoRR - Thames
12Schools Head Thames
25Vesta Veteran's Head - Thames
JulyEuro Masters Regatta Munich
Sept13-16World Masters Regatta Florida USA